Contact us

Chat with us

Phone: 13 64 64 or (08)9224 6500
TTY: 08 9225 7831
(Hearing impaired only)
Site search

Occupations

Occupations

Occupation search

Occupation Search

Environmental manager

Back to top

Summary of occupation

​Environmental managers are responsible for establishing, implementing and monitoring environmental management systems within private, public and volunteer organisations within Western Australia. They coordinate the policies and processes required to achieve environmental objectives and targets, and report on the overall performance.

Environmental managers develop systems designed to minimise the impact of an organisation on the environment, including the regulation and management of electricity, water, general waste consumption, and pollution or carbon emissions from road or air travel. They must also communicate these standards to staff and promote them within the organisation.

ANZSCO description: Plans, organises, directs, controls and coordinates the development and implementation of an environmental management system within an organisation by identifying, solving and alleviating environmental issues, such as pollution and waste treatment, in compliance with environmental legislation and to ensure corporate sustainable development.
Alternative names: Environmental coordinator
Specialisations:
Job prospects: Average
Back to top

Knowledge, skills and attributes

​An environmental manager needs:

  • an interest in sustainability practices and environmental legislation
  • good analytical thinking and planning abilities
  • excellent written and oral communication skills
  • a methodical approach
  • strong organisational and project management skills
  • to enjoy working towards targets.
Back to top

Working conditions

​Environmental managers can work in a variety of different workplaces, but will usually spend some of their time based in an office, overseeing a team of people such as environmental consultants, and meeting with clients.

Depending on the organisation they work for, they may have to conduct site visits and may be required to undertake project-related travel.

Back to top

Salary details

​Environmental managers, classified under other specialist managers, can expect to earn between $1 500 and $1 999 per week ($78 000 and $103 999 per year), depending on the organisation they work for, and their level of experience.

Back to top

Tools and technologies

​Environmental managers primarily use computers and specialist software including environmental data compiling and management software to write reports and distribute information within their company. They may also use equipment to obtain samples, to test for noise or vibrations, and measure and monitor land or water for contamination.

Back to top

Education and training/entrance requirements

​To become an environmental manager you usually need to complete a degree with a major in environmental science, natural resource management, conservation biology, marine science or a related field.

All universities in Western Australia offer relevant courses. Contact the universities you are interested in for more information.

Most environmental managers will generally have worked for a number of years in the industry before progressing to a manager role. You may also be required to complete further studies in management.

Related courses

Back to top

Apprenticeships and traineeships

As an apprentice or trainee, you enter into a formal training contract with an employer. You spend most of your time working and learning practical skills on the job and you spend some time undertaking structured training with a registered training provider of your choice. They will assess your skills and when you are competent in all areas, you will be awarded a nationally recognised qualification.

If you are still at school you can access an apprenticeship through your school. You generally start your school based apprenticeship by attending school three days a week, spending one day at a registered training organisation and one day at work. Talk to your school's VET Co-ordinator to start your training now through VET in Schools. If you get a full-time apprenticeship you can apply to leave school before reaching the school leaving age.

If you are no longer at school you can apply for an apprenticeship or traineeship and get paid while you learn and work.

Related apprenticeships

Back to top

Recognition of prior learning

If you think you already have some of the skills or competencies, obtained either through non-formal or informal learning, you may be able to gain credit through recognition of prior learning.

Back to top

Download

Related links

Related occupations

Need advice?

Profile and social options