Contact us

Chat with us

Phone: 13 64 64 or (08)9224 6500
TTY: 08 9225 7831
(Hearing impaired only)
Site search

Occupations

Occupations

Occupation search

Occupation Search

Conference and event organiser

Back to top

Summary of occupation

Conference and event organisers plan and design all kinds of events, from business conferences for corporate high-flyers in Perth's bustling CBD, to weddings at Kings Park or in one the states many parks or gardens. They work for hotels, function centres, catering businesses and increasingly also for wineries. They are responsible for every detail of a function, conference or other event, from finding and booking the venue and getting quotes for appropriate external services, to organising the order and presentation of the formal proceedings, to the small details like decorations and ensuring all participants dietary needs are catered for.

ANZSCO description: Organises and coordinates services for conferences, events, functions, banquets and seminars.
Alternative names: Event Management Consultant, Event Manager, Events Co-ordinator
Specialisations: Conference Organiser, Event Planner, Exhibition Organiser, Wedding Coordinator, Wedding Planner
Job prospects: Average
Back to top

Knowledge, skills and attributes

Conference and event organisers need:

  • confidence
  • creativity, imagination and innovation
  • an eye for detail
  • the ability to work to deadlines
  • people and communication skills
  • good organisational skills
Back to top

Working conditions

Conference and event organisers usually work in offices, but can spend a large amount of their time in venues where the events that they plan are held. They are often required to travel some distance to the places where these events are held. Conference and event organisers are often present at the events that they plan and organise, and therefore are often required to work in busy environments with large numbers of people.

Back to top

Salary details

On average, conference and event organisers can expect to earn between $1 000 and $1 249 per week ($52 000 and $64 999 per year), depending on the organisation they work for, and their level of experience. As a conference and event organiser develops their skills, their earning potential will generally increase.

Back to top

Tools and technologies

Conference and event organisers usually require knowledge of computers, and may also need to be familiar with lighting, stage, ticketing or catering equipment.

Back to top

Education and training/entrance requirements

To become a conference and event organiser you usually need to complete a qualification in events management.

The Diploma of Events is offered at TAFE Colleges and other registered training organisations throughout Western Australia.

You can also complete a degree majoring in event management, or sport, recreation and event management.

Some universities in Western Australia offer relevant courses. Contact the universities you are interested in for more information.

Related courses

Back to top

Apprenticeships and traineeships

As an apprentice or trainee, you enter into a formal training contract with an employer. You spend most of your time working and learning practical skills on the job and you spend some time undertaking structured training with a registered training provider of your choice. They will assess your skills and when you are competent in all areas, you will be awarded a nationally recognised qualification.

If you are still at school you can access an apprenticeship through your school. You generally start your school based apprenticeship by attending school three days a week, spending one day at a registered training organisation and one day at work. Talk to your school's VET Co-ordinator to start your training now through VET in Schools. If you get a full-time apprenticeship you can apply to leave school before reaching the school leaving age.

If you are no longer at school you can apply for an apprenticeship or traineeship and get paid while you learn and work.

Back to top

Recognition of prior learning

If you think you already have some of the skills or competencies, obtained either through non-formal or informal learning, you may be able to gain credit through recognition of prior learning.

Back to top

Download

Related links

Related videos

Events manager Video Events manager Occupation

An event manager organises and manages events such as weddings, business functions, fundraising activities and exhibitions.

Exhibition coordinator  Video Exhibition coordinator Occupation

Exhibition coordinators are responsible for planning and producing exhibitions from conception through to the end of an exhibition.

Need advice?

Profile and social options