Contact us

Chat with us

Phone: 13 64 64 or (08)9224 6500
TTY: 08 9225 7831
(Hearing impaired only)
Site search

Occupations

Occupations

Occupation search

Occupation Search

Advertising specialist

Back to top

Summary of occupation

Advertising account executives coordinate the development of advertising campaigns and act as the liaison between clients and advertising agencies. They research a client’s products, services, target markets and competitors. Having this background knowledge allows these advertising specialists to meet with clients to discuss and identify their advertising needs, marketing goals and budget. This information is then used to brief the rest of an advertising team and guide them in creating a campaign. Advertising account executives present the team’s proposed campaign to the client for approval and any modification.

ANZSCO description: Devises and coordinates advertising campaigns which encourage consumers to purchase particular goods or services.
Alternative names: Advertising Account Director, Advertising Account Executive, Advertising Account Manager, Advertising Professional, Creative Director (Advertising)
Specialisations:
Job prospects: Average
Back to top

Knowledge, skills and attributes

An advertising account executive needs:

  • a high level of creativity and imagination
  • excellent communication and interpersonal skills
  • excellent organisational skills
  • to be able to work well under pressure
  • strong negotiation skills
  • the ability to absorb and analyse information quickly and thoroughly.
Back to top

Working conditions

Advertising account executives generally work in offices for specialist advertising agencies or within an organisation’s advertising division. In Western Australia, advertising agencies are typically located in and around the Perth metropolitan area. Advertising account executives may also work in production areas within for example, a television studio or printing company. They regularly meet with clients at their workplaces. Advertising account executives usually work as part of a team, which may include an art director, copywriters and graphic designers. Work is pressurized as different advertising companies often compete for the same client account, and then have to meet client requirements within strict deadlines. Most advertising account executives work long hours – often that means early mornings, into the evening and on weekends.

Back to top

Salary details

On average, advertising and marketing professionals, can expect to earn between $1 153.85 and $1 538.46 ($60 000 and $80 000 per year), depending on the organisation they work for and their level of experience. As an advertising specialist develops their skills, their earning potential will generally increase. ​

Back to top

Tools and technologies

Advertising account executives use standard office equipment, such as computers, telephones and printers. They must be in regular contact both with their clients and with other team members so they usually use a mobile phone and a laptop computer with a wireless internet connection. They may also use audiovisual equipment, such as projectors and computer packages such as PowerPoint for presenting ideas and final campaigns to clients.

Back to top

Education and training/entrance requirements

To become an advertising specialist you usually have to complete a degree majoring in marketing, advertising or communication and media studies. All Western Australian universities offer degrees in these fields.  

Contact the universities you are interested in for more information.​ 

Related courses

Back to top

Apprenticeships and traineeships

As an apprentice or trainee, you enter into a formal training contract with an employer. You spend most of your time working and learning practical skills on the job and you spend some time undertaking structured training with a registered training provider of your choice. They will assess your skills and when you are competent in all areas, you will be awarded a nationally recognised qualification.

If you are still at school you can access an apprenticeship through your school. You generally start your school based apprenticeship by attending school three days a week, spending one day at a registered training organisation and one day at work. Talk to your school's VET Co-ordinator to start your training now through VET in Schools. If you get a full-time apprenticeship you can apply to leave school before reaching the school leaving age.

If you are no longer at school you can apply for an apprenticeship or traineeship and get paid while you learn and work.

Related apprenticeships

Back to top

Recognition of prior learning

If you think you already have some of the skills or competencies, obtained either through non-formal or informal learning, you may be able to gain credit through recognition of prior learning.

Back to top

Download

Related links

Related occupations

Need advice?

Profile and social options