Contact us

Chat with us

Phone: 13 64 64 or (08)9224 6500
TTY: 08 9225 7831
(Hearing impaired only)
Site search



Occupation search

Occupation Search

Production manager (manufacturing)

Back to top

Summary of occupation

​Manufacturing production managers are responsible for planning, coordinating and controlling an organisation’s manufacturing processes. They ensure that resources are used effectively, costs are minimised, quality standards are maintained, and that the operation is conducted in a safe and environmentally conscious way. They supervise production staff and liaise with people from different departments and suppliers.

In Western Australia, manufacturing production managers may work in private engineering firms, processing plants or in manufacturing industries such as food products, textiles, pharmaceuticals, and building materials.

ANZSCO description: Plans, organises, directs, controls and coordinates the manufacturing activities of an organisation including physical and human resources.
Alternative names: Plant manager – manufacturing, Manager – production manufacturing, Works manager – manufacturing
Job prospects: Good
Back to top

Knowledge, skills and attributes

​A manufacturing production manager needs:

  • to be interested in technical and engineering activities
  • to be able to identify, analyse and solve problems
  • a high level of organisational, planning and time management skills
  • good communication and interpersonal skills
  • strong leadership and motivational abilities
  • to be able to work independently and as part of a team.
Back to top

Working conditions

​Manufacturing production managers usually work indoors in manufacturing factories, on the factory floor, and in offices. They may be required to do shift work or work extra hours to meet deadlines or resolve problems.

Manufacturing operations use potentially high-risk machinery and production managers ensure that proper workplace safety standards are followed and adequate measure are taken to minimise any associated risks to people or equipment.

Back to top

Salary details

​On average, manufacturing and operations production managers can expect to earn between $1 731 and $2 115 per week ($90 000 and $110 000 per year), depending on the organisation they work for, and their level of experience. As a manufacturing production manager develops their skills, their earning potential will generally increase.

Back to top

Tools and technologies

​Manufacturing production managers use standard office equipment including computers and specialist business software. Depending on their particular area of manufacture, they may apply specialist knowledge of machinery, processing or engineering operations. They may also be involved with product design and purchasing.

Back to top

Education and training/entrance requirements

You can work as a manufacturing production manager without formal qualifications and get training on the job. However, you may improve your prospects in the industry if you have completed a degree majoring in mechanical engineering.

Most universities in Western Australia offer relevant courses. Contact the universities you are interested in for more information.

Most manufacturing production managers will generally have worked for a number of years in a technical position in an industrial business before progressing to a managerial role.

You may also be required to complete further studies in management.

Related courses

Back to top

Apprenticeships and traineeships

As an apprentice or trainee, you enter into a formal training contract with an employer. You spend most of your time working and learning practical skills on the job and you spend some time undertaking structured training with a registered training provider of your choice. They will assess your skills and when you are competent in all areas, you will be awarded a nationally recognised qualification.

If you are still at school you can access an apprenticeship through your school. You generally start your school based apprenticeship by attending school three days a week, spending one day at a registered training organisation and one day at work. Talk to your school's VET Co-ordinator to start your training now through VET in Schools. If you get a full-time apprenticeship you can apply to leave school before reaching the school leaving age.

If you are no longer at school you can apply for an apprenticeship or traineeship and get paid while you learn and work.

Related apprenticeships

Back to top

Recognition of prior learning

If you think you already have some of the skills or competencies, obtained either through non-formal or informal learning, you may be able to gain credit through recognition of prior learning.

Back to top


Related links

Related occupations

Need advice?

Profile and social options