Contact us

Chat with us

Phone: 13 64 64 or (08)9224 6500
TTY: 08 9225 7831
(Hearing impaired only)
Site search

Occupations

Occupations

Occupation search

Occupation Search

ICT project manager

Back to top

Summary of occupation

​ICT (Information and Communications Technology) project managers plan, coordinate and manage a range of activities such as developing timelines, setting budgets and assigning tasks within information technology or telecommunications projects. They work closely with team members and clients to ensure that the right equipment and personnel are available to complete project tasks. Within the ICT industry, project goals may include selection and installation of ICT resources, network management, programming and user training. In Western Australia, ICT project managers work in the public and private sector organisations across a broad range of industries.

ANZSCO description: Plans, organises, directs, controls and coordinates quality accredited ICT projects. Accountable for day to day operations of resourcing, scheduling, prioritisation and task coordination, and meeting project milestones, objectives and deliverables within agreed timeframes and budgets.
Alternative names: IT project lead, IT project manager
Specialisations:
Job prospects: Average
Back to top

Knowledge, skills and attributes

An ICT project manager needs:

  • a genuine interest in Information Technology (IT) and new technologies and developments within the IT industry
  • a high level of communication and negotiation skills to develop productive relationships with clients
  • the ability to apply analytical and problem solving skills
  • excellent organisational and time management skills
  • strong leadership and motivational abilities
  • the ability to work both independently and within a team.
Back to top

Working conditions

​ICT project managers mostly work in an office environment and give presentations and attend meetings. They usually work business hours but may work longer hours at busy times during the project. They often travel to visit organisations or business locations that are involved in the project they are managing. In Western Australia, ICT project managers generally work in major metropolitan areas.

Back to top

Salary details

​On average, ICT project managers can expect to earn between $1 923 and $2 500 per week ($100 000 and $130 000 per year), depending on the organisation they work for, and their level of experience. As an ICT project manager develops their skills, their earning potential will generally increase.

Back to top

Tools and technologies

​ICT project managers use computers, and data and project management software to assist in functions such as planning, scheduling and management of the different aspects of the project. They need to be familiar with various forms of IT and telecommunications hardware, and may use projectors and other audio-visual equipment when giving presentations.

Back to top

Education and training/entrance requirements

To become an ICT project manager you usually need to complete a degree in information technology or computer science.

Most universities in Western Australia offer relevant courses. Contact the universities you are interested in for more information.

Most ICT project managers will generally have worked for a number of years in other ICT roles before transitioning to a project manager role, which may focus on managing ICT projects within their specific areas of speciality.

They may also be required to complete further studies in project management. Depending on the organisation they work for, they may also be required to learn a specific project management methodology or framework.

Related courses

Back to top

Apprenticeships and traineeships

As an apprentice or trainee, you enter into a formal training contract with an employer. You spend most of your time working and learning practical skills on the job and you spend some time undertaking structured training with a registered training provider of your choice. They will assess your skills and when you are competent in all areas, you will be awarded a nationally recognised qualification.

If you are still at school you can access an apprenticeship through your school. You generally start your school based apprenticeship by attending school three days a week, spending one day at a registered training organisation and one day at work. Talk to your school's VET Co-ordinator to start your training now through VET in Schools. If you get a full-time apprenticeship you can apply to leave school before reaching the school leaving age.

If you are no longer at school you can apply for an apprenticeship or traineeship and get paid while you learn and work.

Related apprenticeships

Back to top

Recognition of prior learning

If you think you already have some of the skills or competencies, obtained either through non-formal or informal learning, you may be able to gain credit through recognition of prior learning.

Back to top

Download

Related links

Need advice?

Profile and social options